Privacy Policy

1. How is personal information collected?

getanightlife is an Australian and United Kingdom clubbing and entertainment website. In order to provide customers with a quality service, getanightlife offers customers the ability to subscribe to our newsletter, sign up as a community member, enter competitions and promotions and purchase tickets/photos/products online through http://www.getanightlife.com / http://www.getanightlife.co.uk and http://www.getanightlife.com.au. In order to provide these services, getanightlife collects personal information about customers. Collection of this information will occur at the time you enter a competition, make a purchase, or when you register as a getanightlife member, through our website.

2. What personal information does getanightlife collect and why?

If you register as a member, purchase tickets/photos/products, or enter a competition through getanightlife, we need to collect personal information about you including your name, address, telephone number(s) and email. The reason we need this information is so we can contact you to send you a prize, or to notify you in the case of an event cancellation or change of event details. We also need some of this information in order to process your online credit card payment and send the products you have ordered if appropriate. getanightlife will also provide you with the opportunity to receive special offers and promotions and newsletters if you wish. You have to opt-in to receive these special offers, promotions and newsletters, you can unsubscribe (opt-out) or resubscribe (opt-in) at any time. Your subscription infomation can be updated through your user account. Alternatively you can contact our Privacy Officer (see section 14).

3. Will personal information be given to anyone else?

getanightlife will not sell or trade personal information about you to or with third parties. getanightlife respects your privacy and does not tollerate the use of spam or any other illegal activities. getanightlife may disclose personal information about you in some circumstances. getanightlife may disclose your personal information to contractors, service providers, promoters or venues so that they can provide you with the products and services you have purchased or requested. getanightlife will only disclose information about you, if you have given your consent, so that you can be provided with promotional material and special offers. Otherwise, getanightlife will only disclose personal information if this is required by law or permitted under the Privacy Act. Note that sometimes getanightlife extracts information from our collected records to produce aggregated data. This aggregated data does not identify individuals. getanightlife uses the aggregated data for research purposes and may share the data with third parties.

4. Security of personal information

getanightlife protects the personal information it collects in secure market leading databases, which can only be accessed by a few authorised employees with the highest security clearance. getanightlife employees are required, as a condition of their employment, to treat personal information held by getanightlife as strictly confidential, and to maintain the confidentiality of that personal information.

5. Non-customer information

Sometimes, getanightlife needs to collect personal information about individuals who are not customers. This will usually arise where we collect the name and business contact details of our clients. getanightlife's policy is to only use personal information collected from non-customers for the main business purpose for which it was collected.

6. Access and correction

Under the Privacy Act, you have a right to seek access to information that getanightlife holds about you. You also have the right to ask us to correct information about you, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. As a getanightlife member, you are able to access or correct the personal information that getanightlife holds about you by logging into your account and using the links provided to view/edit the necessary information. Both members and non-members may ask us to correct information, which is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date. Alternatively, if you wish to access the personal information that we hold about you, please set out your request in writing and send it to us using the contact details in section 14. You must include your full name, phone number and address and enclose a copy of a form of identification such as a current driver's licence or passport with your written request. You can also change personal information that is inaccurate or out-of-date by contacting our Privacy Officer, using the contact details in section 14 below, with your request for correction. getanightlife's policy is to consider any requests for access or correction within 21 days. Ordinarily, getanightlife will not charge you for the cost of providing this type of access to these records. However, if we do propose to charge you, we will advise you of the relevant charge before we provide you with access.

7. Online privacy issues

This Privacy Policy is part of the terms of use for our website. When you deal with getanightlife, whether online or otherwise, getanightlife takes its privacy obligations seriously. We will use personal information collected online to provide you with our products and services (eg to process your online purchases), to contact you in the case of an event cancellation or a change of venue, and if you agree, for marketing purposes. If getanightlife provides your personal information to venues, promoters or other entities, or engages contractors and service providers to handle personal information, we require these organisations to agree to comply with our Privacy Policy and with strict conditions governing how personal information is to be handled. If you have purchased tickets for an event online or one of our other products or services, your contact details may be provided to the venue where that event is staged or the promoter who has provided the event or the service provider who is supplying the products and/or services - all of whom are required to act in accordance with the national privacy principles. Other matters specific to getanightlife's handling of personal information online are set out below.

8. Online collection of personal and non-personal information

As outlined at point 1 of this Privacy Policy, we collect personal information through our website. For example, getanightlife will collect personal information online from customers when they register as a getanightlife member or purchase through our website. Our website also collects other information - some of this is personal information, and some is not.For each visitor to our website, our server automatically recognises and stores the visitor's domain name, but not their email address. In addition, our website uses cookies. Most web browsers are set by default to accept cookies. However, if you do not wish to receive any cookies you may set your browser to either prompt or refuse cookies. Please note that rejecting cookies will disable your browser from purchasing tickets, photos and other products and services from our website and will restrict the functionality of the website as a whole. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our website. This allows us to better understand our users and improve the layout and functionality of our website.

9. Provision of online customer data to venues and promoters

With your consent getanightlife may pass your personal information on to venues and promoters of events to which you have purchased tickets, to keep you informed of future events. You will be asked at the time of booking or purchase if you would like to receive this information. You may change your preference at any time directly with the organisations (venues and promoters) which have obtained your information. If you do not have their details you may contact our Privacy Officer directly (see section 14).

10. Provision of online customer data to third parties

If you consent to receiving getanightlife special offers, promotions, newsletters or marketing material/information, getanightlife may use your personal information to provide special offers from third parties where getanightlife deems the information appropriate. In these circumstances, getanightlife may provide your data to a third party for the purpose of better understanding your needs and interests. Where this information is sent to you, they will be sent by getanightlife and may be co-branded with the third party. You may opt out from receiving getanightlife special offers at any time by logging onto the getanightlife web site and up-dating your personal details.

11. Third Party Advertisememts Online / Online Disclosures

To try and bring you offers that are of interest to you, getanightlife has relationships with other companies that we allow to place advertisements on our web pages. If you visit our website, advertisement server companies may collect information such as your domain type, your IP address and clickstream information. For further information about this, we suggest you refer to the privacy policies of Double click (www.doubleclick.net), Adviva (www.adviva.com) or the appropriate advertiesment server company placing the advert. If you are having difficulties identifing the company who placed the advert contact our Privacy Officer (see section 14) and we will attempt to identify the company for you where possible.

12. Secure Online Transactions

If you make a purchase through our website, we process your credit card details securely over the Internet using an accredited Internet payment security system. With the combination of encryption provided by a third party and a secure browser at your end, we take all measures to ensure that your credit card and anonymity are protected when you purchase online.

13. Links to other websites

Sometimes our website contains links to third party websites, for your convenience and information. When you access a non-getanightlife website, please understand that getanightlife is not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you review the privacy policies of each site you visit.

14. Additional privacy information and how to contact getanightlife

getanightlife may change its Privacy Policy at any time. getanightlife will make available this policy to anyone who requests it. For further information about privacy issues and the protection of privacy visit the Australian Federal Privacy Commissioner's website at www.privacy.gov.au. If you feel that getanightlife is not complying with this Privacy Policy, or if you have other privacy concerns, please contact our Privacy Officer (using the following contact details):

by email: privacy@getanightlife.com
by fax: +61 5444 8709
by letter: getanightlife, 7 Kononda Court, Mooloolaba, QLD, 4557, Australia

getanightlife © 2014 | All Rights Reserved Terms | Privacy | CP5-37776